The Urban Experiments group was founded in 2015 by three architects/urbanists: Nutsa Kandelaki, Shota Saganelidze and Nutsa Nadareishvili. After finishing their
MSc studies in Milan, Vilnius and Delft and returning to Tbilisi, they decided to establish a platform and share experience and knowledge acquired during their studies with the Georgian architecture and urbanist students. Later the group was joined by an architect Nikoloz Lekveishvili, the founder of architectural firm “TIMM”
“Urban Experiments” is a multidisciplinary group, focusing mainly on the “bottom-up” and “hands-on” approach to the research and design process. This means working closely with neighborhoods and the communities involved while respecting and considering their wishes; This approach helps develop trust between architects, urbanists and neighborhood communities;
Since 2015, Urban experiments organized and conducted several successful Workshops, mainly focusing on the research of formal and informal public spaces in soviet and historic parts of Tbilisi; During this period, the group collaborated with architectural and urban firms like Stadslab – European urban design laboratory, Topotek 1 Berlin, Raumlabor Berlin, etc. The seminar “Garage – potential public space” organized by the group, was exhibited as a “happening” during the first Architecture Biennial of Tbilisi.
The Workshop “Gldanipoly” was organized by the Urban Experiments group within the ACTUP Project and with the support of Tbilisi Architectural Biennial “what do we have in common”.
The purpose of the workshop was to explore the formal and informal public spaces of Gldani to discover, research, account, process and present its unique features, peculiar atmospheres, urban legends and places;
these features were studied within the context of everyday life of the city and the neighborhood, the questions about their potential and how they can be adapted to today’s challenges were risen and analyzed.
By participating in the workshop, students gained experience of identifying existing urban problems based on the analysis of public spaces through a social prism. For this, students used the so-called “bottom-up” and “hands-on” approach, which means cooperating with locals, considering their ideas and requests during the analysis and the research, as well as during a design phase.
The project aims to present information about the unique spatial features of Gldani to the viewers in an interactive, playful way.